Privacy Statement Who Is Amsterdam Tours

This is the privacy statement of Who Is Amsterdam Tours, hereinafter: Who Is Amsterdam Tours. Who Is Amsterdam Tours is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 70567336 and has its office at Tweede Marnixplantsoen 3-2 (1015ZP) in Amsterdam. This document explains how Who Is Amsterdam Tours handles the processing of your data. Who Is Amsterdam Tours will exercise the most outstanding possible care when processing your data.

Acquisition of personal data:

Suppose you make use of the services of Who Is Amsterdam Tours. In that case, you provide several personal data to Who Is Amsterdam Tours, or personal data are obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data is understood to mean all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Who Is Amsterdam can collect personal data when:

  • You visit a website of Who Is Amsterdam Tours;
  • You purchase a service/product from Who Is Amsterdam Tours or a service/product from a third party via Who Is Amsterdam Tours.
  • You contact Who Is Amsterdam Tours by phone or e-mail;
  • You subscribe to one of Who is Amsterdam Tours’ newsletters;
  • You fill in or leave your details;
  • You offer your services to Who Is Amsterdam Tours.

Categories of personal data

Who Is Amsterdam Tours may process personal data arising from the various forms of relationship that Who Is Amsterdam Tours maintains. The personal data that are collected depend on the relationship you have with Who Is Amsterdam Tours. Who Is Amsterdam Tours asks you to supply Who Is Amsterdam Tours with the correct and relevant data. Suppose there are any relevant changes about the purpose for which you have provided personal details to Who Is Amsterdam Tours. In that case, you must inform Who Is Amsterdam Tours. In this way, Who Is Amsterdam Tours can have correct and up-to-date personal details at its disposal.

The relations of Who Is Amsterdam Tours can be divided as follows:

  • Consumers, including website visitors, contact seekers, newsletter readers;
  • Providers of the tours to be given as well as Providers of Products to be offered.

Consumers:
Who Is Amsterdam Tours’ services are primarily aimed at consumers, with Who Is Amsterdam Tours distinguishing between the following types of consumers:


a) Website Visitor: If you visit one (of the) website(s) of Who Is Amsterdam Tours, Who Is Amsterdam Tours may collect personal data through cookies. Who Is Amsterdam Tours will only collect personal data if you have granted permission to do so. Your IP address is also recorded on the server of Who Is Amsterdam Tours for security reasons. As a result of the different cookies, different personal data may be collected.


b) Contact Seeker: If you contact Who Is Amsterdam Tours via the website, by e-mail, or by telephone, Who Is Amsterdam Tours will only process personal data to the extent necessary for your contact.


c) Newsletter Reader: Suppose you would like to be kept informed of the latest developments regarding one (or more) of Who Is Amsterdam Tours’ functions. In that case, you can sign up for the newsletter. Who Is Amsterdam Tours processes the following categories of personal data: name and contact details.

Providers:
a) Providers: Who Is Amsterdam Tours may process personal data of data subjects who provide guided tours for Who Is Amsterdam Tours. or offer Products through Who Is Amsterdam Tours. Who Is Amsterdam Tours will process personal data obtained in this context only for the purpose for which you provided personal data to Who Is Amsterdam Tours.

Consumers and Providers:
Who Is Amsterdam Tours does not process more than the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address information, including location information, phone number, and e-mail address;
  • Company details, including VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number;
  • Different delivery address;
  • Account details, including your password and username;
  • Other personal information provided by you.

Purpose of processing

The personal data processed by Who Is Amsterdam Tours are intended to:

  • Contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and the execution thereof;
  • to be able to carry out its services and deliver products;
  • improve its services;
  • to make payments;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • marketing and communications, including improving the website by analyzing visitor behaviour on the website;
  • to be able to send newsletters;
  • to exchange data with third parties (platforms, travel agencies, etc.) to execute the services insofar as necessary;

Basis of processing

The processing of personal data is only possible based on the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of an agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent of the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. When providing the services of Who Is Amsterdam Tours, personal data are processed. Who Is Amsterdam Tours only processes data that it considers necessary for (improving) its services and treats with care the (personal) data that it has collected about you and your use of the services. The basis for processing these data is the agreement you have entered into with Who Is Amsterdam Tours. Personal details may also be processed by visiting the www.whoisamsterdam.com website if you have given your consent.

Need for processing

The processing of your data is necessary to carry out the services. The services offered by Who Is Amsterdam Tours cannot be entirely performed without processing your data. If your explicit consent is required for specific purposes relating to the personal data, you must give your separate consent.

Automated decision making

There is no question of automated decision-making.

Storage period

The personal data processed by Who Is Amsterdam Tours will be kept following the relevant legislation and regulations. Suppose a more extended retention period is necessary on the grounds of legislation or regulations. In that case, the personal data will be kept for a more extended period following these requirements. All personal data (obtained) will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Who Is Amsterdam Tours will only share personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal details are sold. Who Is Amsterdam Tours may be under a statutory obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data are shared with third parties, processing agreements will be entered into. The third parties with whom personal data are shared are:

  • The Payment Provider, to execute an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are financial data.
  • The Bookkeeper, for the execution of an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details and financial data.
  • Software suppliers for the execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details.
  • Website manager to execute the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details.
  • Third parties engaged (platforms, travel agencies, etc.) to execute the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details.

Security of Personal Data

Who Is Amsterdam Tours takes the protection of your data seriously and, taking into account state of the art implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context, and purposes of the processing and the different risks for the rights and freedoms of individuals in terms of probability and severity, takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a risk-adjusted level of security.

Younger than 16?

Suppose you are a minor, i.e. under 16 years of age. In that case, you may only consent to process your data with the permission of one of your parents or legal guardians. It is then essential that your parent(s) or guardian(s) read this statement. They can also exercise the rights you have concerning the personal data you leave with us, such as the right to oppose the (further) processing of your information or the right to inspect and correct your data.

Disclaimer

By using the website, you agree with this disclaimer. Who Is Amsterdam Tours reserves the right to change the contents of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its clients and/or users of the website of such a change. The website’s content has been compiled with the most outstanding possible care but may contain inaccuracies or be incomplete. Who Is Amsterdam Tours does not accept any liability whatsoever for damage caused by or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the risk and expense of any user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are copyright protected and owned by Who Is Amsterdam Tours to the extent that they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie Statement

Who Is Amsterdam Tours uses technical and functional cookies to optimise the website. Cookies are small text files sent when visiting a website to make the user experience more efficient. Who Is Amsterdam Tours is allowed by law to store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. For other types of cookies, your permission is required. Who Is Amsterdam Tours advises you to accept the cookies for the usability of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.


The cookies used by Who Is Amsterdam Tours are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies do not affect personal privacy, so no permission needs to be asked or granted. For example, these cookies save your browser settings so that our website can be viewed at its best, or ensure that the website remains accessible (load-balancing), and cookies that provide that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).


With your permission, Who Is Amsterdam Tours places tracking cookies on your computer. Who Is Amsterdam Tours uses these cookies to keep track of the pages you visit to build up a profile of your online behaviour. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address, and suchlike, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.


Google cookies are also placed on the website of Who Is Amsterdam Tours for Google Analytics. This means that Who Is Amsterdam Tours cannot link information to a natural person. Who Is Amsterdam Tours does not keep data on what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be obliged on the grounds of applicable legislation and regulations to access these data. If you have any questions about this, please get in touch with us via hello@whoisamsterdam.com.

Use social media

Who Is Amsterdam Tours uses third-party cookies to optimise the website. Some cookies are placed by third-party services displayed on the website. Third parties are Google Analytics and social media (LinkedIn, Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok). On the use of cookies from other companies (third parties) is the privacy and cookie policy of the company concerned applicable. When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognise your IP address when sharing an article on the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect, Who Is Amsterdam Tours refers you to the privacy and cookie declarations of these parties.

E-mail newsletter and other marketing mails

You may register for a newsletter and/or other commercial offers through the website. When you register, Who Is Amsterdam Tours will ask you for permission to process your e-mail address to send you marketing e-mails containing the latest information on products and services, special offers, and marketing campaigns. You will only receive marketing e-mails if you have given your consent.


Your consent also includes your approval that Who Is Amsterdam Tours may personalize the content of marketing e-mails following your needs and interests based on any user profile created for you.


You may withdraw your consent to sending marketing e-mails at any time by clicking on “Unsubscribe” at the end of the marketing e-mail. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before the withdrawal of consent.

Browser settings

Suppose you do not want websites to place cookies on your device to view the website. You can change your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and will have to give your permission for the cookie to be placed. Failure to do so may result in, for example, the website not working correctly. You can adjust your browser’s settings so that your browser refuses all cookies and the cookies of third parties. You can also remove installed cookies. To do this, you must change your browser’s settings via preferences, and then you can change the privacy settings.


This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that are connected to this website through links. Who Is Amsterdam Tours cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your data reliably or safely. Who Is Amsterdam Tours advises you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using them.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of inspection;

As a data subject, you have the right to be informed about whether or not your data are being processed and if so, to have access to them.

  • Right to rectification;

You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of incorrect data.

  • Right to erasure;

Without unreasonable delay, a data subject should obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him.

  • Right to restriction of processing;

As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your data. To do so, please contact Who Is Amsterdam Tours.

  • Right to data portability;

A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data relating to him or her that he or she has provided to Who Is Amsterdam Tours in a structured, accessible, and machine-readable form to transfer this personal data to a third party possibly. A data subject may also instruct Who Is Amsterdam Tours to transfer this data directly to a third party.

  • Right to object;

The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling based on those provisions. Who Is Amsterdam Tours will cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, freedoms, and rights of the data subject which relate to the exercise of, establishment, or support of legal claims.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about how Who Is Amsterdam Tours handles your data or wish to exercise one of the above-mentioned rights, please contact Who Is Amsterdam Tours via the website or e-mail at hello@whoisamsterdam.com. To make sure that you want to exercise a right, Who Is Amsterdam Tours asks you to send a copy of your identity document. You may black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip of numbers at the bottom) for the protection of your privacy. Who Is Amsterdam Tours will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest. You may also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement authority. You can contact us for this via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Who Is Amsterdam Tours may at any time amend its privacy statement. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, please always keep an eye on the website for the most current version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for how Who Is Amsterdam Tours already processes data relating to you, Who Is Amsterdam Tours will inform you by e-mail.


This version was last adopted on October 11th, 2021.